Lonza to acquire five US manufacturing sites from Merck KGaA


This disclaimer (“Disclaimer”) is applicable to the entire Site. Upon entering the Site it is recommended that you immediately read the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy listed therein. Your continued usage of this Site will indicate your unconditional acceptance of the said Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. You hereby agree that Prop News Time reserves the right to modify at any time, the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy governing this Site without prior notification. Your usage of the Site implies that you will be bound by any such modification. You agree and acknowledge that it is your responsibility to periodically visit the Site and stay updated with the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy of the Website.

The information contained in this Site has been provided by Prop News Time for information purposes only. This information does not constitute legal, professional or commercial advice. Communication, content and material within the Site may include photographs and conceptual representations of projects under development. All computer-generated images shown on the Site are only indicative of actual designs and are sourced from third party sites.

The information on this Site may contain certain technical inaccuracies and typographical errors. Any errors or omissions brought to the attention of Prop News Time will be corrected as soon as possible. The content of this Site is being constantly modified to meet the terms, stipulations and recommendations of the Real Estate Regulation Act, 2016 (“RERA”) and rules made thereunder and may vary from the content available as of date. All content may be updated from time to time and may at times be out of date. Prop News Time accepts no responsibility for keeping the information on this website up to date or any liability whatsoever for any failure to do so.

While every care has been taken to ensure that the content is useful, reliable and accurate, all content and information on the Site is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Prop News Time does not accept any responsibility or liability with regard to the content, accuracy, legality and reliability of the information provided herein, or, for any loss or damage caused arising directly or indirectly in connection with reliance on the use of such information. No information given under this Site creates a warranty or expands the scope of any warranty that cannot be disclaimed under applicable law.

This Site provides links to other websites owned by third parties. Any reference or mention of third-party websites, projects or services is for purely informational purposes only. This information does not constitute either an endorsement or a recommendation.  Prop News Time accepts no responsibility for the content, reliability and information provided on these third-party websites. Prop News Time will not be held liable for any personal information or data collected by these third parties or for any virus or destructive properties that may be present on these third-party sites.

Your use of the Site is solely at your own risk. You agree and acknowledge that you are solely responsible for any action you take based upon this content and that Prop News Time is not liable for the same. All details in the form of news stories, photos and videos provided on this Site are updated on the basis of information available from the respective developers/owners/promoters. All such information will not be construed as an advertisement. This Site is for guidance only. Your use of this Site – including any suggestions set out in the Site and or any use of the resources available on this Site, do not create any professional–client relationship between you and Prop News Time. Prop News Time cannot accept you as a client until certain formalities and requirements are met.

Cookie Disclaimer

We use cookies to give you the best possible service while using our website, please accept it and continue browsing if you’re happy with this. For more information see our Privacy Policy

 

Okay, Got it!

Free Training

Source link

Ondas Plans Significant U.S. Manufacturing Expansion to Scale Low-Cost ULTRA ISR Aircraft Production, Targeting 10 Aircraft per Month by 2028


WEST PALM BEACH, FL / ACCESS Newswire / November 5, 2026 / Ondas Inc. (NASDAQ:ONDS) (‘Ondas’ or the ‘Company’), a leading provider of advanced autonomous systems and next-generation defense and security technologies, announced today plans to expand production of ULTRA, its long-endurance intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance (ISR) aircraft, including in the United States, targeting 10 aircraft per month by 2028. To support this expansion, Ondas has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire 100% of Stemme GmbH (‘Stemme’), ULTRA’s airframe manufacturer, in an all-cash transaction. The planned acquisition would strengthen Ondas’ manufacturing capacity and supply chain to meet growing U.S. and allied demand for affordable, persistent ISR, with additional dual-use opportunities.

Ondas’ long-endurance ISR platform ULTRA is operationally deployed by the U.S. Air Force and is capable of more than 70 hours of flight time with over 400 pounds of payload capacity. Built on Stemme’s type-certified S12 composite airframe, the military-hardened, uncrewed platform uses its commercial aviation foundation to provide a lower-cost option for persistent ISR. Its endurance supports extended time on station and limits the frequency of aircraft rotations, while its modular payload architecture supports electro-optical and infrared sensing, radio-frequency collection and communications relay. These capabilities also support dual-use opportunities in border and maritime surveillance, disaster response, environmental monitoring and commercial infrastructure inspection, where sustained coverage across wide areas at a manageable operating cost is an operational requirement.

Demand for persistent ISR continues to outpace available capacity as combatant commands seek wider-area coverage, increased time on station and greater resilience in contested and distributed operating environments. In response, the U.S. Department of War is advancing a mixed-fleet approach that combines high-end crewed assets with autonomous and uncrewed platforms, networked sensors and lower-cost, attritable aircraft that can be fielded at scale. These initiatives prioritize affordable mass, modularity and rapid production, reinforcing the need for systems such as ULTRA that can augment scarce high-value platforms, expand operational coverage and deliver persistent ISR without the cost and risk associated with traditional aircraft.

Ondas has developed a plan to significantly expand ULTRA production capacity to meet urgent global demand for ISR capabilities. The proposed acquisition of Stemme is central to this strategy and would support the onshoring and localization of airframe production in the United States. Stemme, the certified German manufacturer of ULTRA’s S12 airframe, currently operates at approximately 25% of production capacity across its facilities in Strausberg and Pasewalk, which span approximately 135,571 square feet of design, production and maintenance space. Ondas plans to increase utilization of these facilities while establishing significant U.S. airframe production capacity with 345,000 square feet of planned production space to shorten supply lines and improve responsiveness to U.S. customer requirements. The acquisition would also reduce reliance on an external supplier and enable closer coordination between engineering and production as ULTRA scales.

‘Our objective is to align aircraft production with the scale of customer requirements,’ said Eric Brock, Chairman and CEO of Ondas. ‘Acquiring Stemme would give us greater control over airframe capacity, cost and schedule as we work toward 10 ULTRA aircraft per month by 2028 and bring significant production capacity to the United States. This plan connects an operational, lower-cost ISR aircraft with an existing manufacturing base that has capacity to support increased production.’

‘ULTRA was designed to deliver persistent ISR at long range, at a fraction of the cost of traditional platforms,’ said Ryan Hartman, President and CEO of Ondas Sentinel. ‘Our focus now is building more aircraft, faster. Bringing Stemme into Ondas Sentinel would put the airframe, the engineering and the production line under one roof, so we can respond faster to customer requirements, meet demand as ULTRA scales and iterate the design of ULTRA for future U.S. Air Force requirements.’

Koenraad Geurts and Benjamin de Broqueville, Co-CEOs of Stemme, shared their enthusiasm for the strategic milestone: ‘We are incredibly excited about our future with Ondas and look forward to what we will achieve together as we enter this next chapter of growth and innovation within the Ondas Sentinel group.’

Stemme holds EASA, LBA and FAA airworthiness approvals and operates an FAA Part 145 repair station, complementing its airframe manufacturing, engineering and maintenance capabilities. The transaction is expected to close in the first quarter of 2027, subject to customary closing conditions and regulatory approvals.

About Ondas Inc.

Ondas Inc. (NASDAQ:ONDS) is a leading provider of autonomous systems, robotics, and mission-critical technologies for defense, homeland security, public safety, critical infrastructure, and industrial markets. The Company develops and deploys integrated unmanned and autonomous platforms across air, ground, and stratospheric environments, including autonomous drone systems, counter-UAS technologies, robotic ground systems, advanced unmanned aircraft and propulsion solutions, demining and engineering systems, and integrated sensing and communications technologies designed to support intelligence, surveillance, reconnaissance, security, and operational missions in complex environments. Ondas’ solutions are deployed globally by government, defense, and commercial customers to protect infrastructure, borders, transportation networks, personnel, and strategic assets.

For additional information on Ondas Inc., visit www.ondas.com.

About Stemme GmbH

Stemme GmbH is a vertically integrated German aircraft original equipment manufacturer specializing in high-performance motor gliders, special-mission aerospace platforms and UAV-enabling aerostructures. With operations in Strausberg and Pasewalk, Germany, Stemme holds airworthiness approvals from the European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA), the Luftfahrt-Bundesamt (LBA) and the U.S. Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), and operates an FAA Part 145 repair station. Its flagship S12 platform serves both private aviation and defense customers, including as the core airframe for the ULTRA long-endurance ISR system. Stemme also operates a growing aftermarket, refurbishment and maintenance services business. For more information, visit www.stemme.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

Statements made in this release that are not statements of historical or current facts are ‘forward-looking statements’ within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. We caution readers that forward-looking statements are predictions based on our current expectations about future events. These forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and are subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions that are difficult to predict. Our actual results, performance, or achievements could differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements as a result of a number of factors, including the risks discussed under the heading ‘Risk Factors’ discussed under the caption ‘Item 1A. Risk Factors’ in Part I of our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K or any updates discussed under the caption ‘Item 1A. Risk Factors’ in Part II of our Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and in our other filings with the SEC. We undertake no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise that occur after that date, except as required by law.

Contacts

IR Contact for Ondas Inc.
888-657-2377
[email protected]

Media Contact for Ondas Inc.
Escalate PR
[email protected]

Preston Grimes
Marketing Manager, Ondas Inc.
[email protected]

Jill Vacek
Director of Communications, Ondas Sentinel
[email protected]

SOURCE: Ondas Inc.

View the original press release on ACCESS Newswire

Free Training

Source link

ClearVue wins A$700,000 US Govt grant for solar glass tech


Brought to you by BULLS N’ BEARS

Doug Bright

November 5, 2026 — 4:41pm

Save

You have reached your maximum number of saved items.

Remove items from your saved list to add more.

No gift articles left

You’ve used all of your gift articles. 3 more will become available on the 1st of every month.

Close

AAA

Perth-based smart building materials company ClearVue Technologies has secured a US$500,000 (A$712,450) grant from the United States Department of Energy (DOE) to accelerate its push into the American market.

In partnership with North American solar manufacturer Silfab Solar, the company will use the funds to advance its high-efficiency building-integrated photovoltaic (BIPV) spandrel technology.

ClearVue Technologies is developing integrated solar glazing and façades for energy-generating surfaces. Solar external cladding comes in a wide range of colours to complement new and retrofit construction designs.ClearVue Technologies is developing integrated solar glazing and façades for energy-generating surfaces. Solar external cladding comes in a wide range of colours to complement new and retrofit construction designs.

The grant supports a US Department of Energy (DOE) initiative titled “Development of High Efficiency Silicon Solar Spandrels”, which aims to combine ClearVue’s expertise in solar-integrated architectural glazing with Silfab’s significant photovoltaic manufacturing capabilities. The scope covers technical development, performance validation, and evaluation of viable US manufacturing pathways.

The DOE-backed project lands as the United States seeks to push solar power generation beyond conventional rooftops and into the fabric of buildings. The department has identified façades, windows, skylights, spandrels and other architectural elements as potential platforms for BIPV, while federal programs have targeted innovation and domestic solar manufacturing.

‘With our Hong Kong operation now established and increasing international opportunities, we’re taking our technology to a global market.’

ClearVue chief executive officer and managing director Doug Hunt

This initial US$500,000 phase is designated for testing and demonstration at the advanced Silfab Solar Manufacturing Facility in Burlington, Washington, focusing closely on the structural hurdles of merging module production with commercial glass facade installation.

ClearVue’s solar spandrel technology is designed to transform the traditionally passive and opaque sections of a building’s façade into active, energy-generating surfaces, all while maintaining architectural design integrity and thermal performance.

In a modern glass curtain wall system, the spandrel zone is the opaque section of the façade located between the head of one window and the sill of the window on the floor above. Spandrel panels can account for a substantial proportion of a modern high-rise building’s external walls, yet traditionally do little more than provide insulation and conceal structural elements. ClearVue’s technology aims to turn that under-utilised real estate into productive, electricity-generating surfaces.

While it looks like seamless passive glazing from the street, ClearVue’s solar spandrel system integrates directly into standard framing platforms, actively resolving the intense engineering conflicts of a modern curtain wall – extreme thermal stress, venting, fire compliance and weather sealing – while also generating up to 200 watts per square metre of solar power.

ClearVue says its collaboration with Silfab offers a major opportunity, allowing it to refine its technology for US market requirements, including product integration, performance testing and manufacturing evaluation.

ClearVue’s new partnership also dovetails neatly with Silfab’s own expansion of its US manufacturing base. The expansion includes a reported US$150 million (A$214M) investment to establish a flagship solar cell and module manufacturing facility in York County, South Carolina, expected to create up to 800 jobs.

ClearVue says a move into US manufacturing could also generate additional licensing revenue from its proprietary junction box and some of its other proprietary technologies, fitting in with the company’s capital-light business model of licensing out its intellectual property to established original equipment manufacturers.

ClearVue chief executive officer and managing director Doug Hunt said: “This is another significant milestone for ClearVue and further recognition of our technology on the international stage. Securing support through the US Department of Energy, alongside an established American solar manufacturer, reinforces the growing international recognition of ClearVue’s technology and its potential to transform the way buildings generate energy.”

The US government grant is another feather in ClearVue’s cap, following the recent opening of its regional headquarters and showroom in Hong Kong to support growth in Asia.

The company has been building significant commercial momentum, reporting a pipeline of open proposals valued at more than A$60 million as of October last year. It has already secured its first European commercial project in Cyprus and has been confirmed as the successful tenderer for the new Sydney headquarters of global design powerhouse Canva.

This latest grant is more than just a handy cash injection. It serves as a powerful endorsement from the US government, placing ClearVue’s technology squarely within a major federal push to bring solar power generation into the very skin of American buildings.

With a heavyweight manufacturing partner in Silfab Solar by its side and a potential US production line being explored on Uncle Sam’s dime, this Perth innovator appears to be getting a serious leg-up into one of the world’s largest markets.

Is your ASX-listed company doing something interesting? Contact: mattbirney@bullsnbears.com.au

Save

You have reached your maximum number of saved items.

Remove items from your saved list to add more.

No gift articles left

You’ve used all of your gift articles. 3 more will become available on the 1st of every month.

Close

From our partners

Free Training

Source link

John Deere Plans Major U.S. Manufacturing Changes


Deere will shift production of windrowers, round balers, Hagie sprayers and small planters as part of a multi-year manufacturing restructuring.

John Deere is making significant changes to its U.S. manufacturing network, including plans to close two Iowa factories, shift production among several American plants, and consolidate sugar cane harvester manufacturing in Brazil.

The company says the changes are intended to better align manufacturing capacity with customer demand while concentrating investment in modern, heavily utilized U.S. facilities.

For farmers, the moves will change where several familiar pieces of John Deere agricultural equipment are manufactured over the next several years, including windrowers, round balers, Hagie STS sprayers and small planters.

Ottumwa Works to close

One of the biggest changes involves John Deere’s Ottumwa Works in Iowa.

Deere plans to transfer windrower production from Ottumwa to Des Moines Works by the end of fiscal year 2027. Round baler production is expected to follow by the end of fiscal year 2028.

After those transfers are completed, Deere intends to close the Ottumwa factory.

The company attributed the decision to changes in customer demand and the manufacturing capacity available elsewhere within its network.

The move does not mean Deere is ending production of the equipment. Instead, manufacturing will be consolidated at another U.S. Deere facility.

Hagie sprayer production moving to Louisiana

Another Iowa operation will eventually cease manufacturing.

Starting in fiscal year 2028, Deere plans to move production of Hagie STS sprayers from Clarion, Iowa, to its factory in Thibodaux, Louisiana.

Manufacturing operations at the Hagie factory in Clarion are then expected to end by fiscal year 2029.

The Thibodaux facility will therefore gain sprayer production as Deere reorganizes manufacturing capacity across its U.S. operations.

Sugar cane harvester production moving to Brazil

Thibodaux will also see another significant change.

In fiscal year 2029, Deere intends to move sugar cane harvester production from Louisiana to Catalão, Brazil, where the company already manufactures sugar cane harvesters.

Deere said consolidating production in Brazil will place manufacturing closer to the largest concentration of customer demand in South America while allowing the company to produce the machines at a single location.

The Louisiana factory currently produces approximately 35 sugar cane harvesters annually for the U.S. market.

While this represents a transfer of some manufacturing outside the United States, Deere’s broader announcement emphasizes its continued investment in American manufacturing and its strategy of concentrating U.S. production in facilities where the company sees the greatest long-term value.

Small planter production moving to Iowa

John Deere is also changing where some of its planting equipment is manufactured.

In fiscal year 2027, small planter production is scheduled to move from John Deere Seeding in Moline, Illinois, to the company’s facility in Paton, Iowa.

As with the windrower, baler and sprayer changes, production will remain within Deere’s U.S. manufacturing network.

Construction and forestry operations under review

Deere is also evaluating strategic sourcing opportunities within its Construction and Forestry Division.

According to the company, that review is designed to improve competitiveness and flexibility, manage costs, and allow greater investment in areas including product development, technology, field sales and customer support.

Deere characterized the review as part of a broader industry response to changing market conditions, shifts in customer demand and global cost pressures.

The company did not announce specific plant closures or production transfers related to the Construction and Forestry review in the release.

What the changes mean for Deere customers

Despite the multi-year manufacturing transition, Deere says it expects to continue serving customers without disruption.

The company plans to manage the transfers with the goal of maintaining equipment quality, product availability and service.

For farmers, that means the immediate significance of the announcement is primarily where equipment will be manufactured rather than whether the affected product lines will remain available.

The changes will unfold over several years, with the first production transfers planned for fiscal year 2027 and other moves continuing through fiscal year 2029.

Deere says concentrating investments in modern, high-use facilities will help preserve and expand critical U.S. manufacturing capabilities while supporting the company’s competitiveness and its ability to continue investing during changing business cycles.

Iowa communities face plant closures

The biggest local impacts could be felt in Ottumwa and Clarion, Iowa, where Deere intends to eventually end manufacturing operations.

The company acknowledged that the decisions will affect employees and communities.

During the transition, Deere says it will engage with employees, union representatives where applicable, local leaders and community stakeholders.

The company has also committed to identifying what it describes as the best future use for the Ottumwa and Clarion properties.

Free Training

Source link

Lonza to Acquire Five Merck CDMO Sites, Doubles US Manufacturing Footprint


Lonza will acquire five Merck CDMO facilities across the US, strengthening its bioconjugate, viral vector and advanced drug manufacturing capabilities.


Lonza has signed a definitive agreement to acquire five contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) facilities in the United States from Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, in a deal valued in the low- to mid-triple-digit millions of Swiss francs. The transaction will significantly expand Lonza’s US manufacturing presence and strengthen its position in the rapidly growing biopharmaceutical manufacturing market.


The acquisition will increase Lonza’s US CDMO manufacturing network from four facilities to nine, adding approximately 1,100 highly skilled employees to its global workforce. Following the transaction, Lonza’s US employee base is expected to exceed 6,000. The acquired facilities will provide capabilities spanning clinical development through commercial-scale manufacturing, supporting pharmaceutical customers across several high-growth technology segments.


The five facilities bring complementary manufacturing and development capabilities. The St. Louis, Missouri, site specializes in bioconjugates, while the Madison and Verona facilities in Wisconsin manufacture high-potency payload-linkers. The Carlsbad, California, facility provides end-to-end viral vector solutions, including aseptic fill-finish capabilities. Meanwhile, the Indianapolis, Indiana, site supports lipid nanoparticles, liposomes and PEGylated protein solutions, also incorporating aseptic fill-finish operations.


These capabilities position Lonza to strengthen its exposure to antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs), other bioconjugates, viral vectors for cell and gene therapies, and advanced drug-delivery technologies. The acquisition also complements the company’s ongoing CDMO readiness investment in Vacaville, California, and its recently announced commercial spray-drying facility investment in Bend, Oregon.


Lonza CEO Wolfgang Wienand said the acquisition aligns with the company’s One Lonza Strategy and its disciplined capital allocation approach. He highlighted increasing demand for bioconjugates and viral vectors, noting that the additional facilities will strengthen the company’s ability to support customers from early-stage innovation through commercial product launches.


For Merck KGaA, the divestment represents another step in its strategy to concentrate its Life Science portfolio and direct investments towards strengthening scientific leadership and customer partnerships. Group CEO Kai Beckmann expressed confidence that Lonza would build on the operational foundation established by Merck’s CDMO teams.


The acquired operations are expected to generate approximately CHF 250 million in sales in full-year 2028, with a CORE EBITDA margin below Lonza’s existing group margin. Although the initial contribution to group performance is expected to be insignificant, Lonza anticipates considerable profitable growth following integration. The company expects the acquired business to reach peak sales at its future group margin level by the mid-2030s.


The transaction will be financed through available cash and existing credit facilities, with Lonza maintaining its BBB+ credit rating. Completion is expected by mid-2027, subject to customary closing conditions. Until closing, both companies will continue operating the businesses independently.


Following completion, Lonza will prioritize customer continuity, employee support and integration of the five facilities into its global manufacturing network. The acquisition will not affect its previously announced share buyback following the divestment of its Capsules & Health Ingredients business.


Product Impact and Chemical Commodity Price Impact


The acquisition will strengthen the availability of specialized CDMO services for antibody-drug conjugates, viral vectors, lipid nanoparticles and advanced biopharmaceutical formulations. Increased manufacturing capacity could improve pharmaceutical supply-chain resilience, reduce production bottlenecks and support the commercialization of complex therapies. Demand for high-purity solvents, specialty chemicals, pharmaceutical-grade excipients, lipids, PEG-based materials and bioconjugation reagents may increase as the acquired facilities expand operations. However, the transaction is unlikely to create an immediate price movement across bulk chemical commodities such as methanol, benzene, ethylene or propylene. Any upward pressure on specialty input prices will depend on actual production expansion, procurement volumes and supplier availability.

Free Training

Source link

U.S. Manufacturing PMI Hits 55.5% in October, Tenth Month of Growth – News and Statistics


Nov 3, 2026

U.S. manufacturing activity expanded for a tenth consecutive month in October, supported by faster production and steady growth in new factory orders, according to the Institute for Supply Management. The institute reported that its Manufacturing Purchasing Managers Index came in at 55.5 percent for the month, a gain of 1.0 percentage point from September.

The reading follows a ten-month contraction and, in the institute’s assessment, points to growth across the broader U.S. economy for a 24th straight month. Its economic modeling associates an October PMI of 55.5 percent with a 2.7 percent annualized rise in real gross domestic product.

Real GDP growth, year on year (quarterly), United States2.10% · Q3 2026 · ▼ 0.1 pp

201520202025

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Susan Spence, chair of the institute’s Manufacturing Business Survey Committee, said manufacturing stayed in expansion territory during the month. She noted that four of the five subindexes making up the PMI grew faster than in September, while employment growth slowed by 0.3 percentage point.

The Production Index rose 2.3 percentage points to 59.0 percent from 56.7 percent in September, the highest level since November 2021 and a 12th consecutive month of expansion. The New Orders Index reached 55.5 percent, up 0.2 percentage point from September, for a tenth month of growth. The Backlog of Orders Index slipped 1.8 percentage points to 54.6 percent but remained in expansion for a tenth month.

Survey respondents in high-tech and defense markets described strong demand alongside severe lead-time pressure. One machinery-sector executive reported rapid growth in semiconductor and government and defense work, with lead times and prices climbing and some delays reminiscent of the Covid-19 period. A manager in miscellaneous manufacturing said commodities used by data centers remain constrained in both supply and pricing.

Demand for capital goods outside those areas showed hesitation. A computer and electronic products executive cited uncertainty in the Middle East, Eastern Europe and China, along with questions over research funding, as factors shaping customer purchasing behavior.

Employment expanded for a fourth consecutive month, though at a slightly slower pace. The Employment Index registered 52.4 percent, down 0.3 percentage point from September, and respondents favored hiring over reducing headcount by a ratio of 1.8 to 1. Eight industries reported employment growth, including four of the six largest sectors.

Raw materials inventories returned to expansion after contracting in September. The Inventories Index rose 2.8 percentage points to 51.4 percent, with seven industries expanding inventories.

Cost pressures remained a concern even as price inflation decelerated. The Prices Index registered 75.2 percent, down 2.7 percentage points from September, while still indicating a 25th consecutive month of higher raw material prices. Spence attributed the reading to higher steel and aluminum prices, tariffs on many imported goods, and rising petroleum-based products tied to the Middle East conflict.

Aluminum3,283 USD/mt · Sep 2026 · ▲ 1.0%

20222023202420252026

Source: World Bank Commodity Price Data (Pink Sheet) · CC BY 4.0

Supply chain bottlenecks worsened slightly. The Supplier Deliveries Index edged up 0.1 percentage point to 59.1 percent, marking an 11th consecutive month of slower delivery performance, with five of the six largest manufacturing industries reporting delays.

Respondents said tariffs and trade policies continued to complicate planning. A primary metals respondent cited material shortages, high fuel costs and persistent uncertainty, and said Canadian tariffs continue to hurt steel. A fabricated metal products executive said policies from Washington weigh on business conditions and that Canadian tariffs damage small U.S. businesses selling into that market.

The institute also reported that 6 percent of manufacturing GDP contracted in October, up from 2 percent in September, and that the share of sector GDP in strong contraction rose to 6 percent from 2 percent. Spence described the share of sector GDP at or below 45 percent as a useful gauge of overall manufacturing weakness.

  1. 1. INTRODUCTION

    Making Data-Driven Decisions to Grow Your Business

    1. REPORT DESCRIPTION
    2. RESEARCH METHODOLOGY AND THE AI PLATFORM
    3. DATA-DRIVEN DECISIONS FOR YOUR BUSINESS
    4. GLOSSARY AND SPECIFIC TERMS
  2. 2. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

    A Quick Overview of Market Performance

    1. KEY FINDINGS
    2. MARKET TRENDS This Chapter is Available Only for the Professional EditionPRO
  3. 3. MARKET OVERVIEW

    Understanding the Current State of The Market and its Prospects

    1. MARKET SIZE: HISTORICAL DATA (2012–2025) AND FORECAST (2026–2035)
    2. CONSUMPTION BY COUNTRY: HISTORICAL DATA (2012–2025) AND FORECAST (2026–2035)
    3. MARKET FORECAST TO 2035
  4. 4. MOST PROMISING PRODUCTS FOR DIVERSIFICATION

    Finding New Products to Diversify Your Business

    1. TOP PRODUCTS TO DIVERSIFY YOUR BUSINESS
    2. BEST-SELLING PRODUCTS
    3. MOST CONSUMED PRODUCTS
    4. MOST TRADED PRODUCTS
    5. MOST PROFITABLE PRODUCTS FOR EXPORT
  5. 5. MOST PROMISING SUPPLYING COUNTRIES

    Choosing the Best Countries to Establish Your Sustainable Supply Chain

    1. TOP COUNTRIES TO SOURCE YOUR PRODUCT
    2. TOP PRODUCING COUNTRIES
    3. TOP EXPORTING COUNTRIES
    4. LOW-COST EXPORTING COUNTRIES
  6. 6. MOST PROMISING OVERSEAS MARKETS

    Choosing the Best Countries to Boost Your Export

    1. TOP OVERSEAS MARKETS FOR EXPORTING YOUR PRODUCT
    2. TOP CONSUMING MARKETS
    3. UNSATURATED MARKETS
    4. TOP IMPORTING MARKETS
    5. MOST PROFITABLE MARKETS
  7. 7. PRODUCTION

    The Latest Trends and Insights into The Industry

    1. PRODUCTION VOLUME AND VALUE: HISTORICAL DATA (2012–2025) AND FORECAST (2026–2035)
    2. PRODUCTION BY COUNTRY: HISTORICAL DATA (2012–2025) AND FORECAST (2026–2035)
  8. 8. IMPORTS

    The Largest Import Supplying Countries

    1. IMPORTS: HISTORICAL DATA (2012–2025) AND FORECAST (2026–2035)
    2. IMPORTS BY COUNTRY: HISTORICAL DATA (2012–2025) AND FORECAST (2026–2035)
    3. IMPORT PRICES BY COUNTRY: HISTORICAL DATA (2012–2025) AND FORECAST (2026–2035)
  9. 9. EXPORTS

    The Largest Destinations for Exports

    1. EXPORTS: HISTORICAL DATA (2012–2025) AND FORECAST (2026–2035)
    2. EXPORTS BY COUNTRY: HISTORICAL DATA (2012–2025) AND FORECAST (2026–2035)
    3. EXPORT PRICES BY COUNTRY: HISTORICAL DATA (2012–2025) AND FORECAST (2026–2035)
  10. 10. PROFILES OF MAJOR PRODUCERS

    The Largest Producers on The Market and Their Profiles

  11. 11. COUNTRY PROFILES

    The Largest Markets And Their Profiles

    This Chapter is Available Only for the Professional Edition
    PRO

    1. 11.1

      United States

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    2. 11.2

      China

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    3. 11.3

      Japan

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    4. 11.4

      Germany

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    5. 11.5

      United Kingdom

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    6. 11.6

      France

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    7. 11.7

      Brazil

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    8. 11.8

      Italy

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    9. 11.9

      Russian Federation

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    10. 11.10

      India

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    11. 11.11

      Canada

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    12. 11.12

      Australia

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    13. 11.13

      Republic of Korea

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    14. 11.14

      Spain

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    15. 11.15

      Mexico

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    16. 11.16

      Indonesia

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    17. 11.17

      Netherlands

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    18. 11.18

      Turkey

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    19. 11.19

      Saudi Arabia

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    20. 11.20

      Switzerland

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    21. 11.21

      Sweden

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    22. 11.22

      Nigeria

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    23. 11.23

      Poland

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    24. 11.24

      Belgium

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    25. 11.25

      Argentina

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    26. 11.26

      Norway

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    27. 11.27

      Austria

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    28. 11.28

      Thailand

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    29. 11.29

      United Arab Emirates

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    30. 11.30

      Colombia

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    31. 11.31

      Denmark

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    32. 11.32

      South Africa

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    33. 11.33

      Malaysia

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    34. 11.34

      Israel

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    35. 11.35

      Singapore

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    36. 11.36

      Egypt

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    37. 11.37

      Philippines

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    38. 11.38

      Finland

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    39. 11.39

      Chile

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    40. 11.40

      Ireland

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    41. 11.41

      Pakistan

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    42. 11.42

      Greece

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    43. 11.43

      Portugal

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    44. 11.44

      Kazakhstan

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    45. 11.45

      Algeria

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    46. 11.46

      Czech Republic

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    47. 11.47

      Qatar

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    48. 11.48

      Peru

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    49. 11.49

      Romania

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
    50. 11.50

      Vietnam

      • Market Size
      • Production
      • Imports
      • Exports
  12. LIST OF TABLES

    1. Key Findings In 2025
    2. Market Volume, In Physical Terms: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    3. Market Value: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    4. Per Capita Consumption, by Country, 2022–2025
    5. Production, In Physical Terms, By Country: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    6. Imports, In Physical Terms, By Country: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    7. Imports, In Value Terms, By Country: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    8. Import Prices, By Country: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    9. Exports, In Physical Terms, By Country: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    10. Exports, In Value Terms, By Country: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    11. Export Prices, By Country: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
  13. LIST OF FIGURES

    1. Market Volume, In Physical Terms: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    2. Market Value: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    3. Consumption, by Country, 2025
    4. Market Volume Forecast to 2035
    5. Market Value Forecast to 2035
    6. Market Size and Growth, By Product
    7. Average Per Capita Consumption, By Product
    8. Exports and Growth, By Product
    9. Export Prices and Growth, By Product
    10. Production Volume and Growth
    11. Exports and Growth
    12. Export Prices and Growth
    13. Market Size and Growth
    14. Per Capita Consumption
    15. Imports and Growth
    16. Import Prices
    17. Production, In Physical Terms: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    18. Production, In Value Terms: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    19. Production, by Country, 2025
    20. Production, In Physical Terms, by Country: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    21. Imports, In Physical Terms: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    22. Imports, In Value Terms: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    23. Imports, In Physical Terms, By Country, 2025
    24. Imports, In Physical Terms, By Country: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    25. Imports, In Value Terms, By Country: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    26. Import Prices, By Country: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    27. Exports, In Physical Terms: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    28. Exports, In Value Terms: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    29. Exports, In Physical Terms, By Country, 2025
    30. Exports, In Physical Terms, By Country: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    31. Exports, In Value Terms, By Country: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)
    32. Export Prices, By Country: Historical Data (2012–2025) and Forecast (2026–2035)

Free Training

Source link

Lonza to acquire five US manufacturing sites from Merck KGaA


Lonza has entered a definitive agreement to purchase five US contract development and manufacturing organisation (CDMO) sites from Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany.

The acquisition involves a total enterprise valuation in the low- to mid-triple-digit millions of Swiss francs.

It would expand Lonza’s US manufacturing presence from four to nine sites and bring 1,100 employees into its global workforce, raising its headcount to more than 6,000.

Closing is expected around mid-2027, subject to customary conditions.

The five facilities cover a range of pharmaceutical technologies. The St Louis-based site focuses on bioconjugates, while two locations in Madison and Verona, Wisconsin, produce high-potency payload-linkers.

A facility in Carlsbad, California, provides end-to-end viral vector solutions, comprising aseptic fill-finish capabilities. The site at Indianapolis, Indiana, handles lipid nanoparticle, liposome, and PEGylated protein solutions, also with aseptic fill-finish capacity.

Lonza CEO Wolfgang Wienand said: “This acquisition is a strong fit with our ‘One Lonza’ strategy and reflects our disciplined approach to capital allocation, investing in opportunities that will drive long-term, profitable growth and deliver attractive returns.

“With high demand for bioconjugates and viral vectors, the acquired sites will strengthen our ability to support customers from innovation to launch and commercial supply.”

Lonza said the acquired network supports customers from clinical-stage through to commercial manufacturing in areas including antibody-drug conjugates, other bioconjugates, viral vectors for cell and gene therapies, and latest drug-delivery technologies.

For full-year 2028, the sites are expected to contribute around SFr250m ($304m) in sales at a core earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) margin below Lonza’s group level.

Lonza will pay the consideration in cash, funded through cash at hand and existing credit facilities.

The acquisition follows other recent US investments by Lonza, including ongoing work to prepare its Vacaville site for CDMO operations and a recently announced commercial spray-drying facility in Bend, Oregon.

Until the deal concludes, the businesses will continue to run independently. Both parties said they would work together to support a smooth transition.

In April 2025, Ethris partnered with Lonza for the development of room-temperature stable mRNA vaccine candidates targeting respiratory conditions.

“Lonza to acquire five US manufacturing sites from Merck KGaA” was originally created and published by Pharmaceutical Technology, a GlobalData owned brand.

Free Training

Source link

Factory job growth hits 5-year peak as US manufacturing keeps growing in October


The American manufacturing sector grew in October, with strong demand driving factory hiring to levels not seen in over five years.

S&P Global and the Institute for Supply Management released reports Monday on the health of the U.S. manufacturing sector. Both reports draw on surveys of manufacturing executives.

ISM showed the manufacturing sector expanded in October for the 10th straight month, which followed a 10-month streak of contraction.

ISM’s monthly surveys are used to generate a purchasing managers’ index, or PMI. That headline index registered 55.5%, near its 12-month high and a percentage point above September.

A manufacturing PMI above 47.5% generally indicates an expansion of the overall economy, according to ISM.

All five subindexes that directly factor into the PMI were in expansion territory. Those are new orders, production, employment, supplier deliveries, and inventories.

ISM also said five of the six largest manufacturing industries expanded in October.

Meanwhile, the S&P Global manufacturing PMI registered a 54.9 in October.

S&P Global said manufacturing growth remained “comfortably above trend” in October, though it said its PMI softened a bit from September’s 52-month high of 55.9.

Chris Williamson, the chief business economist at S&P Global Market Intelligence, said in the report that the U.S. manufacturing sector is having its best growth spell since early 2022.

“However, growing pains are clearly evident, with factories struggling to meet strong demand, especially for AI-related goods and equipment, amid supply chain disruptions,” Williamson said. “Delivery delays, often linked to shipping and logistics issues, are more widespread than at any time since 2022.”

S&P Global said manufacturers responded to increasing backlogs by generating jobs at a pace not seen for five-and-a-half years.

The firm said production and new orders increased in October, though at slower rates.

And inflationary pressures intensified.

S&P Global said demand pressures have allowed producers to increasingly pass along their higher costs to customers.

“Such steep growth in factory gate prices will inevitably feed through to consumers in the coming months, keeping inflation well above the Fed’s target and adding to pressure on policymakers to raise interest rates further,” Williamson said.

Victoria Bloom, the chief economist for the National Association of Manufacturers, told The National News Desk that both the ISM and S&P Global reports showed “continued strength in manufacturing.”

Bloom said the ISM report showed growth accelerated, while the S&P Global report showed growth softened. She chalked that up to differences in who the two firms survey and how they weight different components.

But she said both reports broadly told a growth story in American manufacturing, despite cost pressures and an increasing concern of price volatility.

FILE - Employees work on the line at the Webasto Plymouth Plant on May 1, 2026, in Plymouth, Michigan. (Photo by Sarah Rice/Getty Images)

FILE – Employees work on the line at the Webasto Plymouth Plant on May 1, 2026, in Plymouth, Michigan. (Photo by Sarah Rice/Getty Images)

Bloom said the backlog struggles differ by manufacturing subsector, but she views those demand pressures as a positive sign for future production.

She said factories have seen consistently strong demand from their customers, and not just those supporting data center construction.

“We’re optimistic that we’ll continue to see that in the months to come,” Bloom said. “And we see investment has really picked up, and we saw that kind of begin in the middle of last year following the passage of the tax bill. … Purchases of machinery and equipment picked up, and we also saw in this recent Q3 GDP report that spending on structures picked up. That is something that had been lagging for several quarters.”

Bloom also said the manufacturing sector can sustain its job growth as long as the new orders keep coming in and if the factory bosses aren’t deterred by the “environment of uncertainty” in the economy.

“But I think a lot of manufacturers have kind of adjusted to that uncertainty, or at least recognized that new order growth is too strong now for them to not be able to hire new workers to keep up with that new demand,” she said.

Free Training

Source link

How Is First Solar (NASDAQ:FSLR) Strengthening Its US Manufacturing Edge?


Highlights

  • First Solar draws fresh attention as new quarterly results reach the market.
  • A widening domestic manufacturing base remains a central theme for the company.
  • Clarity around trade rules and tariffs keeps the solar story firmly in view.

First Solar
(NASDAQ:FSLR)


Technology


First Solar Inc (NASDAQ:FSLR)



183.32
USD


+8.920



5.115%

Last Updated at: 2026-11-02T18:09:00Z


moved back into focus as fresh quarterly results reached the market and traders weighed how the company is scaling its American manufacturing base against a shifting trade backdrop. The name has long been one of the most closely watched corners of the solar space, and renewed attention around its latest reporting period brought a wave of fresh commentary across financial media.

The company stands apart from many peers because it designs and builds a distinctive thin-film solar module rather than relying on the crystalline silicon supply chain that dominates much of the wider industry. That distinction has become central to how the market reads each update, especially as questions around tariffs and domestic content shape sentiment across the clean-energy theme.

Attention also reflects the simple fact that First Solar remains a benchmark for American solar manufacturing. When the company reports, the readacross tends to ripple across peers and suppliers alike, making its updates a focal point for anyone tracking where momentum in the sector is heading.

Recent Metrics Snapshot

The central event drawing eyes was the arrival of fresh results alongside continued emphasis on the company’s expanding factory footprint across the United States. First Solar has steadily added capacity at home, and the latest update offered a clearer look at how that build-out is progressing and how demand for its modules is trending.

Reporting periods for solar names tend to be closely parsed because the segment has moved through several demanding chapters, with pricing pressure, supply gluts and shifting trade rules reshaping the landscape. Against that backdrop, First Solar used its update to underline how a domestically anchored supply chain can help it navigate the swings that have challenged import-reliant rivals.

Market Conditions Overview

The energy space has spent recent sessions pulled in several directions at once. Crude oil has been soft and under pressure, while natural gas and liquefied natural gas themes have stayed active and electricity demand tied to data centers has lent support to power-linked names. Solar sits within this crosscurrent as part of the broader shift toward electrification and new generation capacity.

Within clean energy, sentiment has been shaped by the pace of new project activity, the direction of trade rules and the steady climb in electricity demand. Each shift in those conditions tends to move sentiment across the group as a whole rather than any single name in isolation, keeping the conversation lively.

For a company the size of First Solar, this backdrop matters because scale and a domestic base are often framed as ways to weather the swings. The firm’s willingness to keep expanding at home reflects a sector still working toward steadier footing after a turbulent stretch.

Core Segments At A Glance

First Solar operates across several connected arms, spanning module research and design, large-scale manufacturing and the supply of panels to utility-scale solar projects. That spread gives the company a footprint that is unusually integrated for the sector, with much of its value chain anchored inside the United States.

The manufacturing side has become a prominent part of the story, built through a series of factory additions that give the company a meaningful domestic production base alongside operations in other regions. This home-grown capacity operates on very different rhythms from import-dependent peers, offering a supply chain that is less exposed to the trade frictions seen across much of the industry.

On the technology side, the company centers its work on cadmium telluride thin-film modules, a design that differs sharply from the crystalline silicon panels that fill most rooftops and solar farms. That technical path has shaped the company into a specialist whose fortunes are tied closely to utility-scale demand rather than the residential market.

This mix of assets reflects a deliberate build-out that stretched across many years of steady reinvestment. Rather than chasing every corner of the solar market, the company concentrated on large-scale generation and a differentiated module, and that structure now defines how the market frames both its strengths and its concentration.

Sector Niche Explained

The expanding domestic factory base has grown into a defining feature of how the market reads First Solar, and it sits squarely within the wider US Energy Stocks that traders follow when gauging sentiment across the clean-energy theme. New lines coming online across several American states give the company a production platform that few rivals can match on home soil.

This build-out is often described as a way to turn trade rules and domestic-content preferences into a durable edge. Because so much of the company’s output is made at home, it is positioned to serve projects that place a premium on locally produced equipment, a feature that has become more valuable as the rules around imported panels keep evolving.

The scale of the effort also anchors a long order book, with modules spoken for well into future periods. That visibility gives the company a steadier demand base than many peers, and it is often cited as one of the quieter advantages of leaning so heavily into domestic manufacturing during a period when import-reliant competitors have faced sharper swings.

Supply-chain depth underpins much of this effort. Controlling more of its own production, from raw materials through to finished modules, gives the company a measure of control over quality and cost that panel assemblers drawing on far-flung suppliers often struggle to match.

New Developments Overview

Recent updates from the company have centered on ramping new factory lines, sharpening its focus on the highest-performing module designs and defending its order book against the pricing pressure that has swept across the wider panel market. These steps reflect an effort to translate rapid expansion into steady operating momentum.

The company has also pointed to its intellectual property and its distinctive thin-film route as areas of steady attention, framing both as ways to stand apart in a field crowded with lookalike crystalline silicon products. Protecting that technical edge has been a recurring operational theme.

Alongside the operational build-out, First Solar
(NASDAQ:FSLR)


Technology


First Solar Inc (NASDAQ:FSLR)



183.32
USD


+8.920



5.115%

Last Updated at: 2026-11-02T18:09:00Z


has continued to emphasize cost discipline, working to align spending with the realities of a competitive and price-sensitive market. That combination of expansion and restraint featured prominently in how the latest results were received.

Trade rules have featured heavily in recent messaging as well, with the company pointing to clarity around tariffs and domestic-content preferences as a backdrop that plays to its home-grown strengths. In a field where many products look similar, that positioning is framed as a quiet advantage that helps the company defend its standing even when pricing across the wider category stays under pressure.

Execution Discipline For The Period

Looking at how the company frames its own priorities, the emphasis falls on manufacturing execution, technology differentiation and selective growth rather than expansion for its own sake. The message is one of building a more resilient group that can sustain itself through the cycles that have challenged the solar space.

Domestic scale, a differentiated module and disciplined operations form the core of that message. Each arm is framed as a way to diversify demand and reduce reliance on volatile import channels, a structure the company argues gives it steadier footing than narrower peers.

The direction of travel, as described by the company, is toward a durable American manufacturing champion anchored by a distinctive technology rather than a business defined solely by the ups and downs of the global panel market.

Ongoing Headwinds To Watch

The solar industry remains exposed to several demanding forces, from swings in equipment pricing to shifts in trade rules and the pace of project approvals. Changes to tariffs and domestic-content requirements can reshape demand quickly, making the trade map a constant point of attention for every operator in the space.

Pricing pressure has been a persistent feature across the wider panel market, squeezing margins and pushing operators to differentiate through technology, scale and reliability. First Solar has leaned on its distinctive module and domestic base as answers to that pressure, framing both as ways to defend its position.

For a specialist concentrated in utility-scale generation, this landscape cuts both ways. Shifting conditions can unlock fresh demand when rules favor locally made equipment while tightening it when project timelines slip, and the company’s integrated structure is framed as a way to stay adaptable as the framework keeps changing.

Execution itself has become a competitive feature. Bringing new factory lines up to full speed on time and on budget takes scale and expertise, and operators that can clear those bars reliably tend to secure the long order commitments that smaller entrants struggle to win.

Rival Contest Today

The solar sector remains crowded, with a mix of large integrated manufacturers, specialist module makers and project developers all competing for orders and attention. Much of the field relies on crystalline silicon supply chains concentrated overseas, which sets the competitive terms for pricing and availability across the industry.

Within this field, First Solar is often positioned as a distinctive American manufacturer, a framing it leans into through its thin-film technology and home-grown factory base. That differentiation sets it apart from peers that remain tied to imported crystalline silicon products.

Competition also plays out across utility-scale projects, where reliability, warranty strength and delivery certainty matter a great deal. The ability to supply large volumes on predictable timelines has become a differentiator in that corner of the market.

Scale brings its own competitive weight, too. Larger manufacturers can spread fixed costs across more volume, defend margins more comfortably and absorb the swings of a volatile category better than smaller rivals. That dynamic is part of why the market pays such close attention when a group of this size reports, since its moves often signal where the balance of the wider field is shifting.

Market-Wide Takeaways Explained

Beyond the specifics of any single quarter, First Solar carries broader relevance as a bellwether for American solar manufacturing. Because the name is so widely tracked, its updates often shape how the market feels about the segment as a whole, lending its reporting an outsized role in sentiment. Moves of this kind tend to register across the Nasdaq Composite as well.

The company also sits at an interesting intersection of themes, spanning clean-energy demand, domestic industrial build-out and the steady climb in electricity needs tied to electrification and data centers. That positioning ties it to several forces at once, from trade rules to the long shift toward new generation capacity.

For anyone tracking where the sector is heading, the company’s blend of scale, differentiated technology and domestic reach makes it a useful lens on the forces reshaping solar and the broader energy transition it sits within. As more projects weigh the balance between imported and locally made equipment, a domestically anchored name such as this one becomes a convenient reference point for gauging how that shift is playing out.

Key Signposts

With fresh results in hand, attention turns to how quickly new factory lines reach full speed, how firmly the order book stays intact and whether domestic-content preferences keep favoring home-grown equipment. Each of these threads feeds into the broader question of how durable the manufacturing-led model proves to be.

Cost discipline and execution are likely to stay front of mind, given the pricing pressure that continues to define the panel market. The market tends to reward steadier delivery in this space, and the company’s emphasis on manufacturing reliability speaks directly to that.

For now, First Solar
(NASDAQ:FSLR)


Technology


First Solar Inc (NASDAQ:FSLR)



183.32
USD


+8.920



5.115%

Last Updated at: 2026-11-02T18:09:00Z


remains firmly in focus as a distinctive name navigating a maturing sector, with its latest update offering a fresh checkpoint on a long-running effort to build a durable American manufacturing base. The coming reporting periods should reveal how much traction that strategy is gaining, and the market will be watching each update closely for fresh evidence that the domestic build-out is doing its intended work.

Free Training

Source link

Trends in Manufacturing in the United States


In the 1980s, manufacturing workers enjoyed a positive wage premium and earned more than workers with similar observable characteristics in other industries. In the early 1990s, the premium turned negative, meaning that manufacturing workers now earn less on average than comparable workers in the broader economy. When broken down by education level, a clear divergence in wage premium trends emerges. Excepting the pandemic period, workers with a high school diploma or less have faced negative wage premia beginning in the late 1980s. In contrast, again excepting the pandemic period, college-educated manufacturing workers have consistently received positive wage premia.

The rising role of automation in manufacturing

The manufacturing sector has been shaped, in part, by the growing role of automation in production. One way to track this shift is through the firms’ use of robots, since this use is often used as a proxy for the diffusion of automation (see, for example, Acemoglu and Restrepo, 2020; and Graetz and Michaels, 2018). The International Federation of Robotics reports a sharp increase in robot adoption beginning in the early 1990s. Measured as installations per thousand workers, robot density rose from fewer than 0.5 robots per thousand workers in the 1990s to nearly 30 per thousand by 2023.

Research suggests that this rise in automation has affected both productivity and labor demand. Acemoglu and Restrepo (2020), for instance, show that robot adoption is associated with higher value-added output and labor productivity at the industry level, but lower labor demand in the local labor markets most exposed to robots. Their estimates on the effects of local exposure to robots suggest that each additional robot per thousand workers is associated with a decline of 0.45 percentage points in the employment-to-population ratio in more exposed commuting zones relative to less exposed ones, of which 0.16 percentage points are accounted for by the manufacturing sector. Their paper also documents a 0.77 percent reduction in local hourly and weekly wages.

Evidence from other advanced economies points to similar adjustments within the manufacturing sector. Studying the German labor market, Dauth et al. (2021) show that industrial robots reduce employment in manufacturing industries even though some of these losses are offset by employment gains in other sectors of the economy. Their findings suggest that manufacturing bears the most direct labor-market effects of automation. In Germany, manufacturing job losses are largely offset by gains in services, so that the aggregate employment effect is close to zero.

Taken together, this body of evidence suggests that automation has contributed to reshaping production processes and labor demand within manufacturing.

Conclusion

The evidence reviewed in this Economic Commentary shows that the US manufacturing sector remains large in absolute terms but has undergone a profound transformation in the past few decades. While manufacturing continues to contribute substantially to US output, its shares of GDP and employment have declined amid steady shifts toward services. Once a leading factor in productivity growth, manufacturing TFP growth has lagged behind the broader private economy since the mid-2000s.

The declines in manufacturing’s employment share have stemmed mainly from fewer workers starting out in the sector at the beginning of their careers rather than from workers leaving it later in their careers. At the same time, the manufacturing workforce has grown more educated. The wage premium once associated with manufacturing has been maintained for these more educated workers, but has eroded and is now negative for less-educated workers. Automation and technological adoption appear to have contributed to these shifts. Together, these developments highlight the structural transformation of US manufacturing over the past several decades.

Free Training

Source link